Danny DeBois Wins the 2013 Glenbrooks Invitational

Congratulations to Harrison’s Danny DeBois for winning the 2013 Glenbrooks Invitational! In finals, he defeated La Jolla’s Ram Prasad. Danny is coached by Chetan Hertzig and Henry Zhang. Ram is coached by Tom Evnen and Jeff Liu.

Double-Octafinals:

Walt Whitman JL def. Lake Highland Prep NN (Nikhil Nandu) 3-0 (Steirn, Liu, Hom)

La Jolla RP def. Immaculate Heart KH (Katie Hughes) 3-0 (Massey, Nubel, Imas) 

Harrison DD def. Saint Thomas Academy SD (Sean Doherty-Powell) 2-1 (Race, *Theis, Schall)

Newark Science CQ def. University School DB (David Branse) 3-0 (Graham, Melin, Star) 

Northland Christian SH def. Southlake Carroll DP (Djorn Patel) 3-0 (Harris, Clancy, Hoffman)

Loyola CK def. Strake Jesuit AT (Alberto Tohme) 3-0 (Evnen, Rose, Baker) 

Brentwood JL def. Cypress Bay JS (Jake Steirn) 3-0 (Tarsney, Mackenzie, Renzi) 

College Prep CL def. Bronx Science DM (Daiya Massac) 2-1 (*Conrad, Kuang, Beane) 

West Des Moines Valley JS def. Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala) 3-0 (Smith, Rankin, Castillo) 

Harker PR def. Scarsdale BU (Ben Ulene) 3-0 (Chen, Zhou, Scoggin) 

Harvard-Westlake AK def. Harker SP (Srikar Pida) 2-1 (Timmons, Placido, *Alderete) 

Peninsula AT def. Walt Whitman DM (Daisy Massey) 3-0 (Mathews, Legried, Dunay) 

Apple Valley MO def. Katy Taylor NY (Neel Yerneni) 3-0 (Torson, Newkirk, Gravley)

University SJ def. Evanston EW (Eric Weine) 2-1 (*Thompson, Shmikler, Jablon)

Des Moines Roosevelt EW def. Trinity Prep MP (Mathew Pregasen) 2-1 (Weisberg, Fink, *Kramer) 

Westwood AG def. Loyola MG (McKay Giller) 3-0 (Yi, Lamothe, Stuttgen)

Octafinals:

Newark Science CQ def. Des Moines Roosevelt EW (Emma Weddle) 2-1 (Kuang, Graham, *Merchant)

College Prep CL def. Harvard-Westlake AK (Annie Kors) 2-1 (Lamothe, Castillo, *Stuttgen) 

Harrison DD def. Westwood AG (Akhil Gandra) 3-0 (Star, Hoffman, McGinnis)

Peninsula AT def. Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas) 2-1 (Star, Yi, *Nadel) 

La Jolla RP def. Walt Whitman JL (Jessica Levy) 3-0 (Theis, Legried, Yi)

Loyola CK def. Apple Valley MO (Maddy Ober) 2-1 (Legried, McElwain, *Fink)

University School SJ def. Northland Christian SH (Shania Hunt) 2-1 (Shmikler, Harris, *Scoggin) 

Harker PR def. West Des Moines Valley JS (Jason Smith) 2-1 (Scoggin, Graham, *Harris) 

Quarterfinals:

La Jolla RP def. Harker PR (Pranav Reddy) 2-1 (Legried, Scoggin, *Star)

Harrison DD def. College Prep CL (Charlotte Lawrence) 2-1 (Race, Torson, *Theis)

Newark Science CQ def. Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe) 3-0 (Merchant, Kuang, Rose)

Loyola CK def. University School SJ (Saahil Jain) 3-0 (Lamothe, Weisberg, Hoffman)

Semifinals:

Harrison DD def. Newark Science CQ (Christian Quiroz)

La Jolla RP def. Loyola CK (Chris Kymn)

Finals:

Harrison DD def. La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad)

Champion:

Harrison DD (Danny DeBois)

 

Top 20 Speakers:

20. Lake Highland Prep SA (Sam Azbel)

19. Des Moines Roosevelt EW (Emma Weddle)

18. Loyola MG (McKay Giller)

17. Walt Whitman JL (Jessica Levy)

16. Lake Highland Prep NN (Nikhil Nandu)

15. Westwood AG (Akhil Gandra)

14. Harvard-Westlake AK (Annie Kors) 

13. Trinity Prep MP (Mathew Pregasen)

12. Evanston EW (Eric Weine)

11. Harker PR (Pranav Reddy)

10. Katy Taylor NY (Neel Yerneni)

9. Peninsula AJ (Arjun Tambe) 

8. West Des Moines Valley JS (Jason Smith)

7. Cypress Bay JS (Jake Steirn)

6. Loyola CK (Chris Kymn)

5. College Prep CL (Charlotte Lawrence)

4. Northland Christian SH (Shania Hunt)

3. Harrison DD (Danny Debois)

2. Newark Science (Christian Quiroz)

1. La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad)