Bennett Eckert Wins Colleyville

1

Colleyville, TX — Congratulations to Greenhill’s Bennett Eckert for winning the 2015 Colleyville Heritage Tournament! In finals, Bennett defeated Flower Mound’s Jalaj Sood on a 3-0 decision (Zhou, Berdugo, Shivji). Congratulations to both debaters!

Colleyville is a finals bid qualifier to the Tournament of Champions. The tournament will feature five preliminary rounds, before breaks to an octafinals round. It took a 3-2 record with 87.1 high/low + 145 total speaks to clear.

Pairings can be found on Joy of Tournaments: http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/colleyville/warmroom.asp

 

Speaker Awards

  1. Bennett Eckert (Greenhill BE)

  2. Alexander Yoakum (Grapevine AY)

  3. Dino DeLaO (Law Magnet DD)

  4. Shomik Ati (Plano East SA)

  5. Abbey Chapman (Woodlands AC)

  6. Aashima Garg (Hockaday AG)

  7. Jalaj Sood (Flower Mound JS)

  8. Jeremy Tsai (Flower Mound JT)

  9. Aimun Khan (Plano East AK)

  10. Anne-Marie Hwang (Hockaday AH)

 

Octafinals

Greenhill BE def Liberty Christian BS 3-0 (Woods, Zhou, Melin)

Law Magnet DD def Flower Mound AA 3-0 (Woods, Zhou, Melin)

Grapevine AY def Flower Mound JT 3-0 (Roberts, Berdugo, Powell)

Plano East SA def Cypress Falls KS 3-0 (Roberts, Berdugo, Powell)

Flower Mound JS def Cypress Woods NS 3-0 (Cavanaugh, Wright, Koshak)

Hockaday LU def Woodlands AC 2-1 (Vacanaugh, Wright*, Koshak)

Hockaday AH def Dulles NB 2-1 (Boyer, Paramo*, Becker)

Hockaday AG def Plano East AK 3-0 (Boyer, Paramo, Becker)

 

Quarterfinals

Greenhill BE def Hockaday AG (Powell, Becker, Eddy)

Grapevine AY def Hockaday LU (Paramo, Boyer, Roberts)

Flower Mound JS def Plano East SA (Melin, Smith, Zhou)

Law Magnet DD def Hockaday AH (Cavanaugh, Berdugo, Yim)

 

Semifinals

Greenhill BE def Law Magnet DD (Dino De La O) 2-1 (Becker, Melin*, Cavanaugh)

Flower Mound JS def Grapevine AY (Alexander Yoakum) 2-1 (Berdugo*, Powell, Wright)

 

Finals

Greenhill BE def Flower Mound JS (Jalaj Sood) 3-0 (Zhou, Berdugo, Shivji)

 

Champion

Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert)

  • Colleyville Results

    Finals is:
    Flower Mound JS (def Grapevine AY 2-1, Berdugo*, Powell, Wright)
    AND
    Greenhill BE (def Law Magnet DD 2-1, Melin*, Becker, Cavanaugh)