Jackson Lallas Wins 2015 Golden Desert

1

Las Vegas, NV — Congratulations to Brentwood’s Jackson Lallas for winning the 2015 Golden Desert Invitational, held at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas! In finals, Jackson defeated Oakwood’s Jack Wareham on a 3-0 decision (Morris, Amestoy, Letak). Congratulations to both debaters!

Golden Desert is a semifinals bid qualifier to the Tournament of Champions. The tournament will have six preliminary rounds, before breaks to a double octafinals round.

Pairings can be found on Tabroom: https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=3550

 

Double Octafinals

Meadows SK def Del Mar SS

Del Mar AI def Oakwood JS

Harker KQ def Brophy CP KM

Hillcrest SB def Dougherty Valley RB

La Canada AZ def Centennial ZM

John Marshall DD def Loyola ZM

Brentwood JP def Marlborough AG

Lynbrook DW def Meadows LS

BASIS Scottsdale CD def Brentwood CH

Lynbrook HW def Harker SP

Brentwood JL def Dougherty Valley SZ

Logan CS def Skyview CW

Oakwood JW def Immaculate Heart LM

Leucadia RL def San Marino KW

Del Mar KK def Brophy CP KC

Brentwood JR def Del Mar KB

 

Octafinals

Lynbrook DW def Meadows SK (Sara Kaplan) 3-0 (Jih, Torson, McNally)

Logan CS def Hillcrest SB (Samantha Bemis) 3-0 (Leigh, McHugh, Miyamoto)

John Marshall DD def Lynbrook HW (Harrison Wang) 2-1 (Davis, Fink, Hamilton*)

Harker KQ def Brentwood JR (Jacob Reiter) 2-1 (Amestoy, Fife, Alderete*)

Oakwood JW def BASIS Scottsdale CD (Connor Davis) 3-0 (Damerdji, Grigsby, Malik)

Brentwood JL def Del Mar AI (Ash Israni) 2-1 (Overing, Gingold, Niebergall*)

Brentwood JP def La Canada AZ (Alex Zhao) 2-1 (Clark-Villanueva*, Fagan, Jablon)

Del Mar KK def Leucadia RL (Ryan Leigh) 3-0 (Bentley, Ashan, Letak)

 

Quarterfinals

Brentwood JP def Del Mar KK (Kevin Krotz) 2-1 (Davis, Gingold*, Morris)

Oakwood JW def Logan CS (Calen Smith) 3-0 (Amestoy, Davis, Morris)

Lynbrook DW def John Marshall DD (David Dosch) 3-0 (Fink, Letak, Jablon)

Brentwood JL def Harker KQ (Karen Qi) 3-0 (Alderete, Amestoy, Letak)

 

Semifinals

Oakwood JW def Brentwood JP (Jared Paul) 2-1 (Gingold*, Jablon, Letak)

Brentwood JL def Lynbrook DW (Dhruv Walia) 3-0 (Amestoy, Damerdji, Alderete)

 

Finals

Brentwood JL def Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham) 3-0 (Morris, Amestoy, Letak)

 

Champion

Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas)