Bennett Eckert Wins 2015 TFA State

11045386_957397214279017_1485168142831029422_o

 

El Paso, TX — Congratulations to Greenhill’s Bennett Eckert for winning the 2015 Texas Forensics Association State Tournament! In finals, Bennett defeated Clement’s Rebecca Gelfer on a 2-1 decision (Cavanaugh, Joyner, Sambor*). Congratulations to Bennett for winning back-to-back TFA State championships, and to Rebecca for reaching finals!

Full results can be found on Joy of Tournaments: http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/tfa.state/warmroom.asp?webe=166664&i=571

 

Double Octafinals

Grapevine AY def Flower Mound AA 3-0

Law Magnet DD def Flower Mound JT 2-1

Greenhill BE def Calhoun Home AC 3-0

Westwood SuN def Colleyville Heritage AC 2-1

Greenhill MM def Strake Jesuit RC 2-1

Katy Taylor NY def Flower Mound HD 3-0

Flower Mound JS def Cypress Falls KS

Plano East SA def Northland Christian DL 2-1

Northland Christian DS def Westwood AG 2-1

Kinkaid NK def Greenhill VA 2-1

Strake Jesuit AnT def Woodlands AC 3-0

Clements FT def Winston Churchill ME 3-0

Strake Jesuit AlT def Dulles NB 2-1

Strake Jesuit JM def Dulles KS 2-1

Woodlands College Park VM def Strake Jesuit SM 2-1

Clements RG def Kinkaid TG 2-1

 

Octafinals

Clements RG def Grapevine AY 2-1

Greenhill BE def Kinkaid NK 3-0

Greenhill MM def Clements FT 3-0

Katy Taylor NY def Woodlands College Park VM 2-1

Law Magnet DD def Strake Jesuit JM 3-0

Westwood SuN def Strake Jesuit AnT 2-1

Northland Christian DS def Strake Jesuit AlT 2-1

Flower Mound JS def Plano East SA 2-1

 

Quarterfinals

Clements RG def Flower Mound JS (Jalaj Sood) 3-0 (Gravley, Agho-Otoghile, Davis)

Greenhill BE def Northland Christian DS (Diya Salian) 3-0 (Cavanaugh, Sambor, Hoffmaster)

Greenhill MM def Westwood SuN (Sunay Nanavati) 2-1 (Powell, Joyner*, Boyd)

Katy Taylor NY def Law Magnet DD (Dino De La O) 2-1 (Castillo, Martinez*, Paramo)

 

Semifinals

Clements RG def Greenhill MM (Mitali Mathur) 2-1 (Gravley, Powell*, Sambor)

Greenhill BE def Katy Taylor NY (Neel Yerneni) 3-0 (Paramo, Joyner, Cavanaugh)

 

Finals

Greenhill BE def Clements RG (Rebecca Gelfer) 2-1 (Cavanaugh, Joyner, Sambor*)

 

Champion

Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert)