Parker Whitfill Wins the TOC

Congratulations to Phoenix Country Day’s Parker Whitfill for winning the 2017 Tournament of Champions. In finals, Parker defeated Hunter College’s Nina Potischman on a 2-1 decision (Zhou, Legried, Nails*). Congratulations to Nina for also being top speaker.

Full results and pairings can be found here.

 

Doubles

Greenhill School’s Shruthi Krishnan advances without debating

Hunter College’s Nina Potischman advances without debating

Brentwood’s Ryan Younger defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Connor Engel on a 2-1 decision (Gandra, Murphy, Theis*)

Cambridge Rindge and Latin’s Oliver Sussman defeated Scarsdale’s Zoe Ewing on a 2-1 decision (Ditzian, Shapiro, De La O*)

Cedar Park’s Morgan Grosch defeated Lake Highland Preparatory’s Muhammad Khattak on a 2-1 decision (Gorthey, Krotz, Brown*)

Collegiate School’s Kyle Yuan defeated Millard North HS’s Priya Kukreja on a 3-0 decision (Simon, Taylor, Vincent)

Harrison’s Raffi Piliero defeated Lynbrook’s Nisarg Shah on a 3-0 decision (Agarwala, Azbel, Fife)

Harvard-Westlake’s Evan Engel defeated Scarsdale’s Gillian Zipursky on a 2-1 decision (Burdt, Nails, Legried*)

Harvard-Westlake’s Spencer Paul defeated Peninsula’s Jonas Le Barillec on a 2-1 decision (Randall, Timmons, Achten*)

Millard North’s Grant Brown defeated St. Andrew’s Episcopal School’s Ishan Bhatt on a 2-1 decision (Colon, Zhou, Castillo*)

Mission San Jose’s Lavanya Singh defeated Apple Valley’s John Boals on a 3-0 decision (Chapman, James, Kumar)

Newark Science’s Brianna Aaron defeated West Des Moines Valley’s Trent Gilbert on a 3-0 decision (Hertzig, Kaczmarek, Kuo)

Phoenix Country Day’s Parker Whitfill defeated Lynbrook’s Varun Venkatesh on a 3-0 decision (Li, Lonam, Overing)

The Harker School’s Srivatsav Pyda defeated Cypress Woods’ Lucas Clarke on a 2-1 decision (Phillips, Stolte, Tomasi*)

West Des Moines Valley’s Tj Foley defeated West Ranch High School’s Jong Hak Won on a 2-1 decision (Lallas, Sigalow, Gosain*)

Westwood’s Saavan Nanavati defeated Scarsdale’s Zach Gelles on a 2-1 decision (Thompson, Traber, Evnen*)

Octofinals

Millard North’s Grant Brown defeated Brentwood’s Ryan Younger on a 2-1 decision (Overing, Castillo, Zhou*)

Cambridge Rindge and Latin’s Oliver Sussman defeated Greenhill’s Shruthi Krishnan on a 2-1 decision (Taylor, Kumar, Gandra*)

Mission San Jose’s Lavanya Singh defeated Cedar Park’s Morgan Grosch on a 3-0 decision (Gosain, Ditzian, Castillo)

Phoenix Country Day’s Parker Whitfill defeated West Des Moines Valley’s Tj Foley on a 3-0 decision (Gosain, Damerdji, Azbel)

Collegiate School’s Kyle Yuan defeated Harrison’s Raffi Piliero on a 2-1 decision (Zhou, Vincent, Rung*)

Newark Science’s Brianna Aaron defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Spencer Paul on a 3-0 decision (Paramo, Kuo, Colon)

Hunter College’s Nina Potischman defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Evan Engel on a 2-1 decision (Nails, Legried, Murphy*)

The Harker School’s Srivatsav Pyda defeated Westwood’s Saavan Nanavati on a 3-0 decision (Evnen, Dosch, Colon)

Quarters

Phoenix Country Day’s Parker Whitfill defeated Mission San Jose’s Lavanya Singh on 2-1 decision (Nails, Fife, Chapman*)

Cambridge Rindge and Latin’s Oliver Sussman defeated Collegiate School’s Kyle Yuan on a 3-0 decision (Thompson, Phillips, Achten)

Millard North’s Grant Brown defeated Newark Science’s Brianna Aaron on a 3-2 decision (Paramo, Kumar, Agarwala, Davis-Marks*, Colon*)

Hunter College’s Nina Potischman defeated The Harker School’s Srivatsav Pyda on a 2-1 decision (Murphy, Legried, Simon*)

Semis

Hunter College’s Nina Potischman defeated Millard North’s Grant Brown on a 2-1 decision (Simon, Scoggin, Agarwala*)

Phoenix Country Day’s Parker Whitfill defeated Cambridge Rindge and Latin’s Oliver Sussman on a 2-1 decision (Zhou, Damerdji, Legried*)