Peninsula Closes Out Stanford

IMG_0538

Stanford, CA — Congratulations to Peninsula’s Arjun Tambe and Akhil Jalan for closing out the 2015 Stanford Invitational! In semifinals, Akhil defeated Mission San Jose’s Shivane Sabharwal, Arjun defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele. Congratulations to Arjun and Akhil for advancing to elims undefeated and closing out the tournament!

Stanford is quarterfinals bid qualifier to the Tournament of Champions! The tournament will run six preliminary rounds, with breaks to triple octafinals.

 

Pairings can be found on Tabroom: https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=3593

 

Top Speakers

  1. Peninsula – Arjun Tambe

  2. Del Mar – Varun Bhave

  3. Peninsula – Akhil Jalan

  4. Oakwood – Jack Wareham

  5. Saratoga – Shrey Desai

  6. Lake Highland – Michael Corder

  7. Harvard-Westlake – Nick Steele

  8. Mission San Jose – Anand Balaji

  9. John Marshall – David Dosch

  10. Miramonte – Andrew Bower

 

Triple Octafinals

Peninsula AJ advances without debating

Peninsula AT advances without debating

Dougherty Valley SZ over Dougherty Valley RB

Oakwood AM def MSJ PB

Del Mar KK def Milpitas SX

Interlake AL def Lake Highland MCo

WDM Valley TG def MSJ LS

Peninsula JL def Mountain View DZ

Presentation MS def Lake Highland JN

Los Altos JN def WDM Valley TF

Harvard-Westlake NS def Los Altos SN

Saratoga SD def Del Mar NK

Loyola DW def Bellarmine HS

Harvard-Westlake CE def Loyola JO

Evergreen Valley KV def Fairview TW

Miramonte AB def Oakwood AB

Loyola NR def Palo Alto GC

Del Mar VB def Lynbrook NS

Miramonte TK def Loyola BS

BASIS Scottsdale CD def William Enloe WS

Meadows KB def Citrus Valley SO

Lynbrook DW def San Marino NL

La Canada AZ def Palo Alto AM

MSJ AB def Mountain View VP

Peninsula KK def Bainbridge CW

Peninsula JZ def Lynbrook VV

MSJ SS def Harvard-Westlake EE

Hawken NK def Lake Highland MK

Loyola ZM def Meadows MS

John Marshall DD def La Reina EP

Oakwood JW def Rancho Bernardo IT

Del Mark KB def Lynbrook HW

 

Double Octafinals

Peninsula AJ def Del Mar KB 3-0 (DeLateur, Amestoy, Alvarez)

Interlake AL def BASIS Scottsdale CD 2-1 (Harris, Alvarez*, Damerdji)

MSJ SS def Los Altos JN 3-0 (Millman, Peiris, Lin)

Peninsula JL def Loyola ZM 3-0 (Millman, Liu, Damerdji)

Oakwood JW def Bellarmine HS 2-1 (Yanofsky, Go*, Guthrie)

MSJ AB def Miramonte AB 3-0 (Yanofsky, Lonam, Hudgens)

Hawken NK def Harvard-Westlake CE 3-0 (McHugh, Overing, Tarsney)

John Marshall DD def MSJ PB 2-1 (Overing*, Lin, Jaffer)

Lynbrook DW def Presentation MS 3-0 (Amestoy, Overing, Matson)

Miramonte TK def Peninsula JZ 2-1 (Fife, Overing, Jacobson*)

Del Mar VB def Loyola NR 3-0 (Hughes, Liu, Fife)

Dougherty Valley SZ def Saratoga SD 2-1 (Hughes, Goyal*, Berger)

Harvard Westlake NS def Meadows KB 2-1 (Berger, Newkirk*, Theis)

Peninsula AT def WDM Valley TG 2-1 (Letak, Newkirk, Getty*)

Del Mar KK def Peninsula KK 2-1 (Goyal*, Letak, Sabharwal)

La Canada AZ def Evergreen Valley KV 2-1 (Peiris, Perdomo, Sabharwal*)

 

Octafinals

Peninsula AT def La Canada AZ 3-0 (Overing, Lin, Amestoy)

MSJ AB def Dougherty Valley SZ 3-0 (Peiris, Yanofsky, Alderete)

John Marshall DD def Miramonte TK 3-0 (Letak, Harris, Liu)

Harvard-Westlake NS def Hawken NK 3-0 (Theis, Amestoy, Go)

Del Mar KK def Oakwood JW 3-0 (Lonam, Jacobson, Sabharwal)

MSJ SS def Peninsula JL 3-0 (Tarsney, Fife, Jacobson)

Del Mar VB def Interlake AL 3-0 (Liu, Lonam, McGinnis)

Peninsula AJ def Lynbrook DW 2-1 (Letak, Overing*, Peiris)

 

Quarterfinals (bid)

Harvard-Westlake NS def John Marshall DD (David Dosch) 2-1 (Jacobson, Alderete*, Amestoy)

Peninsula AT def MSJ AB (Anand Balaji) 3-0 (Lin, Fife, Yanofsky)

MSJ SS def Del Mar KK (Kevin Krotz) 3-0 (Liu, Letak, Lonam)

Peninsula AJ def Del Mar VB (Varun Bhave) 2-1 (Fagan, Harris*, Leone)

 

Semifinals

Peninsula AT def Harvard-Westlake NS (Nick Steele) 2-1 (Leone, Jacobson, Amestoy*)

Peninsula AJ def MSJ SS (Shivane Sabharwal) 2-1 (Yanofsky, Liu*, Letak)

 

Co-Champions

Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe) and Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan)