Brian Zhou Wins the TOC

Congratulations to Greenhill’s Brian Zhou for winning the 2018 Tournament of Champions. In finals, Brian defeated Santa Monica’s Rex Evans on a 3-0 decision (Murphy, Hood, Evans). Congratulations to University’s Ryan Hemnarine for being top speaker.

Full results and pairings can be found here.

Top Speakers

  1. University Ryan Hemnarine
  2. Greenhill Shruthi Krishnan
  3. Harvard-Westlake Indu Pandey
  4. Brentwood Whit Jackson
  5. Andrew’s Episcopal’s Ishan Bhatt
  6. Lake Highland Prep Muhammad Khattak
  7. Westwood Rohith Mandavalli
  8. Edgemont Mina Lee
  9. Dulles’ Michael Kurian
  10. Newark Science’s Brianna Aaron

Doubles

Brentwood’s Ryan Younger defeated Greenhill’s Anna Myers on a 3-0 decision (Engel, Murphy, Shields).

Brentwood’s Whit Jackson defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Spencer Paul on 3-0 decision (Carithers, Castillo, Eckert).

Edgemont’s Mina Lee defeated Hunter’s Michael Ning on a 2-1 decision (Brown, Phillips, Smith*).

Greenhill’s Brian Zhou defeated Quarry Lane’s Saianurag Karavadi on a 2-1 decision (Fife, Murphy, Paramo*).

Greenhill’s Shruthi Krishnan defeated West Des Moines Valley’s Conal Thomas-McGinnis on a 2-1 decision (Kaczmarek, Torson, Legried*).

Harvard-Westlake’s Indu Pandey defeated Halstrom’s Ronak Ahuja on a 2-1 decision (Smith, Stolte, Kukreja*).

Immaculate Heart’s Danielle Dosch defeated Walt Whitman’s Daniel Harris on a 3-0 decision (Eckert, Evnen, Steele).

Lake Highland’s Ari Azbel defeated Pine Crest Prep’s Zachary Vlessing on a 3-0 decision (Agarwala, Shields, Zhou).

Lake Highland’s Muhammad Khattak defeated Newark Science’s Osmane Sanogo on a 2-1 decision (Fahey, Stolte, Tomasi*).

Newark Science’s Brianna Aaron defeated Greenhill’s Mihir Rai on a 3-0 decision (Plange, Vincent, Weston).

San Marino’s Eric Deng defeated Westwood’s Rohith Mandavalli on a 2-1 decision (Achten, Phillips, Fife*).

Santa Monica’s Rex Evans defeated Byram Hills’ Lindsey Perlman on a 2-1 decision (Overing, Zhou, Agarwala*).

St. Andrew’s Episcopal’s Ishan Bhatt defeated Mountain View’s Varun Paranjpe on a 3-0 decision (Legried, Sigalow, Won).

Success Academy’s Aida Bathily defeated Strake Jesuit’s Matthew Chen on a 3-0 decision (Bellis, Orlowski, Theis).

Success Academy’s Tajaih Robinson defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Jaya Nayar on a 3-0 decision (Ashman, Theis, White).

University’s Ryan Hemnarine defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Alexandra Mork on a 3-0 decision (Piliero, Randall, Timmons).

Octos

Brentwood’s Whit Jackson defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Indu Pandey on a 2-1 decision (Eckert, Murphy, Piliero*).

Greenhill’s Brian Zhou defeated Immaculate Heart’s Danielle Dosch on a 2-1 decision (James, Phillips, Paramo*).

Lake Highland’s Muhammad Khattak defeated Greenhill’s Shruthi Krishnan on a 2-1 decision (Carithers, Legried, Murphy*).

Santa Monica’s Rex Evans defeated San Marino’s Eric Deng on a 3-0 decision (Agarwala, Eckert, Phillips).

St. Andrew’s Episcopal’s Ishan Bhatt defeated Brentwood’s Ryan Younger on a 3-0 decision (Evnen, Piliero, Traber).

Success Academy’s Aida Bathily defeated Newark Science’s Brianna Aaron on a 2-1 decision (Evans, Hussein, Vincent*).

Success Academy’s Tajaih Robinson defeated Lake Highland’s Ari Azbel on a 2-1 decision (Kaczmarek, Shields, Agarwala*).

University’s Ryan Hemnarine defeated Edgemont’s Mina Lee on a 3-0 decision (Cooper, Ribera, Vincent).

Quarters

Brentwood’s Whit Jackson defeated St. Andrew’s Episcopal’s Ishan Bhatt on a 2-1 decision (Phillips, Sigalow, Eckert*).

Greenhill’s Brian Zhou defeated Success Academy’s Tajaih Robinson on a 3-0 decision (Fife, Shields, Vincent).

Santa Monica’s Rex Evans defeated Lake Highland’s Muhammad Khattak on a 3-0 decision (Agarwala, Legried, Zhou).

University’s Ryan Hemnarine defeated Success Academy’s Aida Bathily on a 2-1 decision (Evans, Taylor, Ribera*).

Semis

Greenhill’s Brian Zhou defeated Brentwood’s Whit Jackson (Murphy, Evans, Shields).

Santa Monica’s Rex Evans defeated University’s Ryan Hemnarine  on a 2-1 decision (Eckert, Zhou, Timmons*).