LD Rankings

This is a ranking of Lincoln Douglas debate teams.

Recently, we have received a lot of feedback that our rankings system has been disproportionately weighting smaller tournaments and high win-loss ratios for debaters that haven’t competed much. We take feedback very seriously, and we have made a series of changes that we believe will make the rankings more accurate:

  • We are only including tournaments that have a semis, octos or quarters bid to the TOC.
  • We will include player-decay in our rankings. The rating of a debater that competes less often will slowly diminish.
  • For a debater to be included in the rankings, they must have competed at at least two tournaments in their career. This increases the likelihood that a debater’s rating is representative.

[expand title=”View information about the rankings.”]
The algorithm used for these rankings is the Glicko-2 ratings system, a variation of the Glicko system. The basics of the system are simple: each debater starts out with a rating of 1500. Your rating is based on the result of every round you debate, weighted by the rating of your opponent and (for elimination rounds) by the margin of victory. If you win a round, your rating increases; if you lose a round, your rating decreases. Defeating a high-ranked opponent provides a larger boost than beating a low-ranked opponent, and losing to a low-ranked opponent yields a larger drop than losing to a high-ranked opponent. Every round counts.

We switched from the Elo system to the Glicko-2 system for the 2016-2017 season. While the two systems are quite similar, Glicko-2 system weights the effect of each round based on the reliability of the ratings of each debater. This change will correct for problems that arise in Elo when some teams compete in rated tournaments more often than others. More details are available here.

Ratings do carry over from season to season for debaters as long as they continue to compete.

These rankings do not claim to be a definitive ranking of all debaters, and are, admittedly, simply a minor contribution to the speculation and conversation that exists among some “national circuit” debaters and coaches. While we try to stick to data instead of opinion in our rankings, we do understand that the nature of debate is subjective and sometimes random.. So, enjoy the idle discussion and potential entertainment that rankings can bring, but please do not put too much stock into their reflection of the accuracy into the quality or ability of any given debater.

If you think you see an error, please let us know at rankings@victorybriefs.com!
[/expand]

 

[expand title=”View the list of tournaments included from this season.”]
Grapevine
Loyola
Yale
Greenhill
Valley
Holy Cross
Presentation
Bronx
St. Marks
Beltway
Meadows
Damus
Apple Valley
Scarsdale
Glenbrooks
Alta
Princeton
University of Texas
Isidore Newman
Blake
[/expand]

Come work with the best Lincoln-Douglas staff in the country at VBI. With a 4:1 staff-student ratio, our curriculum focuses on one-on-one mentorship and drill-based lab instruction, supplemented with the widest variety of modular elective offerings. To learn more, visit VBIDebate.com.

Our other LD services include the Card of the Day and our classic topic handbooks.

Rank Debater Rating Record
1 Sekou Cisse (Success Academy) 1994.94 8-1
2 Brianna Aaron (Newark Science) 1977.21 49-6
3 Shruthi Krishnan (Greenhill) 1970.76 45-5
4 Ariel Azbel (Lake Highland Preparatory) 1935.11 41-6
5 Danielle Dosch (Immaculate Heart) 1925.71 64-6
6 Ishan Bhatt (St. Andrew’s Episcopal) 1904.46 44-6
7 David Min (American Heritage Plantation) 1893.49 10-0
8 Muhammad Khattak (Lake Highland Preparatory) 1866.02 39-7
9 Lindsey Perlman (Byram Hills) 1851.26 52-8
10 Ryan Younger (Brentwood) 1814.46 22-5
11 Reed Weiler (Lexington) 1776.52 30-8
12 Jake Davidson (Harvard-Westlake) 1773.66 32-7
13 Indu Pandey (Harvard-Westlake) 1772.15 33-11
14 Niko Battle (Kamiak) 1769.52 37-7
15 Whit Jackson (Brentwood) 1765.87 28-7
16 Ronak Ahuja (Chaminade Prep) 1755.00 15-4
17 Kyle Yuan (Collegiate) 1753.58 14-5
18 Matthew Chen (Strake Jesuit College P) 1743.86 37-13
19 Jaya Nayar (Harvard-Westlake) 1740.48 35-12
20 Chakra Jonnalagadda (Cypress Woods) 1732.81 28-11
21 Conal Thomas-Mcginnis (WDM Valley) 1725.13 28-11
22 Michael Kurian (Dulles) 1716.92 23-5
23 Alan George (Klein Oak) 1715.93 30-6
24 Alexandra Mork (Harvard-Westlake) 1711.00 40-14
25 Rohith Mandavalli (Westwood) 1705.14 31-11
26 Michael Gao (Law Magnet) 1702.76 22-10
27 Sebastian Williams (Gilmour Academy) 1701.19 12-5
28 Farzaan Kaiyom (Torrey Pines) 1700.02 11-5
29 Frances Zhuang (Palo Alto (Independent)) 1696.70 17-9
30 Tiffany Chang (Phillips Academy Andover) 1689.51 28-8
31 Arnold Jia (Millburn) 1687.97 30-10
32 Tess Welch (Cy-Fair) 1686.48 23-12
33 Anna Myers (Greenhill) 1686.13 28-11
34 Kevin Li (Stuyvesant) 1684.64 25-10
35 Spencer Paul (Harvard-Westlake) 1681.33 31-13
36 Rishabh Shah (Westwood) 1672.45 21-8
37 Zachary Vlessing (Pine Crest Preparatory) 1671.92 14-4
38 Vishan Chaudhary (Harvard-Westlake) 1668.93 17-6
39 Michael Ning (Hunter) 1658.37 18-7
40 Mihir Rai (Greenhill) 1655.82 28-10
41 Andrew Garber (Cambridge Rindge and Latin) 1655.26 17-8
42 Joshua Herrera (Strake Jesuit CP) 1648.41 29-15
43 Saavan Myneni (Westwood) 1646.95 9-3
44 Camille Caldera (Walt Whitman) 1645.42 23-13
45 Marie-Rose Sheinerman (Hunter College) 1642.73 13-5
46 Rex Evans (Santa Monica) 1638.52 33-15
47 Joseph Thornhill (Chaminade Prep) 1636.46 5-3
48 Osmane Sanogo (Newark Science) 1629.14 39-15
49 Adam Keller (Nueva) 1629.11 11-4
50 Barry He (Palo Alto (Independent)) 1625.59 16-7
51 William Coltzer (Winston Churchill) 1625.36 13-4
52 Jerome Nashed (Lake Highland Preparatory) 1624.36 17-6
53 Jugal Amodwala (Westwood) 1614.64 18-4
54 Lucas Bryant (West Des Moines Valley) 1614.56 22-8
55 Sachin Shah (Lake Highland Preparato) 1614.27 17-6
56 Charles Karcher (Sarasota) 1614.01 5-3
57 Kenan Anderson (Apple Valley) 1613.18 21-11
58 Martino Boni Beadle (Cambridge Rindge and Latin) 1608.05 19-7
59 Khoa Pham (Garland) 1606.74 7-4
60 Varun Paranjpe (Mountain View) 1603.60 12-4
61 Kyle Kopf (WDM Valley) 1603.32 27-17
62 Eric Deng (San Marino) 1603.28 18-7
63 Lindsey Williams (Spragu) 1600.13 10-5
64 Maddie Couling (Woodla) 1600.00 3-2
65 Abhilash Datti (American Heritage Boca Delray) 1599.25 16-7
66 Mina Lee (Edgemont) 1598.26 20-11
67 Brian Zhou (Greenhill) 1596.02 18-8
68 Julia Wu (Lake Highland Preparato) 1595.56 19-9
69 Arlo Weiner (Oakwood Secondary School) 1594.62 16-9
70 Truman Le (Westwo) 1594.36 6-1
71 Jason Kraynak (Bellaire) 1593.34 5-3
72 Carl Spana (Harrison) 1591.45 11-6
73 Steven Goldware (Lake Highland) 1589.12 16-7
74 Samantha McLoughlin (Harvard-Westlake) 1587.02 9-4
75 Lauren Cole (Harrison) 1586.38 29-15
76 Animesh Joshi (WDM Valley) 1586.05 21-9
77 Nate Galang (Klein) 1585.07 18-10
78 Jack Stern (North Hollywood) 1584.95 39-14
79 Jason Chan (Arcadia) 1584.45 14-7
80 Arjun Goyal (Byram Hills) 1580.68 4-3
81 John Michael Magloire (Chaminade) 1580.40 7-6
82 Emma Blum (Brentwood) 1579.49 16-7
83 Saianurag Karavadi (Quarry Lane) 1576.48 32-14
84 Daniel Lin (Princeton) 1575.51 23-10
85 Simran Gandhi (Lexington) 1573.21 20-10
86 Patrick Aimone (Servite) 1572.41 9-5
87 Charles Li (Strake Jesuit CP) 1562.12 28-18
88 Kevin Wang (Millburn) 1561.77 9-6
89 Maya Xia (Texas Academy) 1558.77 14-8
90 Madeleine Conrad-Mogin (Immaculate Heart) 1554.39 37-20
91 Daniel Harris (Walt Whitman) 1552.87 23-14
92 Carolyn Zou (Pennsbury) 1552.45 21-11
93 Neville Tom (Strake Jesuit CP) 1551.75 10-4
94 Carly Rieger (WDM Valley) 1549.67 19-9
95 Jett Poskey (StrJes) 1549.27 4-2
96 Jeffrey Zhang (Dulles) 1548.03 4-2
97 Amanda Huang (Millburn) 1546.84 13-8
98 Amber Wang (Katy Taylor) 1546.19 24-14
99 Alec Antonakakis (Prosper) 1545.55 21-12
100 Zachary Lu (Needham) 1545.37 27-15
101 Luis Arbelaez (Loyola) 1543.03 24-15
102 Ved Roy (Lexington) 1542.06 13-8
103 Grayson Constantine (Montgomery) 1540.54 21-13
104 Aman Patel (Southlake Carroll) 1537.09 18-14
105 Kumail Zaidi (Oak Hall) 1536.97 15-11
106 Asher Towner (La Salle) 1535.85 19-11
107 Claire Liu (Stuyvesant) 1534.93 22-11
108 Camryn Manley (Woodla) 1534.63 5-2
109 Vincent Liu (San Marino) 1533.70 13-4
110 Nicholas Newton-Cheh (Lexington) 1531.29 7-6
111 Drew Thorburn (Strake Jesuit) 1528.33 24-12
112 Arthur Wayne (Millburn) 1527.73 23-12
113 Sam Segal (Kinkaid) 1526.34 12-7
114 Ansuman Bardalai (Dougherty Valley) 1524.17 14-12
115 Lauren Morganbesser (Harvard-Westlake) 1523.98 14-8
116 Jackson Deconcini (Brentwood) 1523.54 12-8
117 Andrew Qin (HouMem) 1522.47 18-11
118 Pacy Yan (Stuyvesant) 1522.17 28-17
119 Robbie Gillespie (American Heritage School – Plantation) 1521.67 15-8
120 Sophia Danielpour (Marlborough) 1517.45 26-16
121 Lena Mizrahi (Immaculate Heart) 1514.25 35-22
122 Abby Grifno (Westwood) 1513.25 13-12
123 Dhruva Mambapoor (Westwood) 1512.16 13-10
124 Natalie Isak (Scarsdale) 1511.91 7-7
125 Aida Bathily (Success Academy) 1511.81 18-10
126 Cassidy Condray (Edmond North) 1511.50 3-2
127 Rachitha Jadala (Stony Point) 1510.78 8-4
128 Eve Levenson (Brentwood) 1510.50 26-17
129 Sesh Joe (LC Anderson) 1510.43 20-13
130 Oliver Rourke (Lexington) 1509.13 14-9
131 Rohith Sudhakar (Westview) 1508.68 13-8
132 Asher Bykov (Roslyn) 1506.04 14-8
133 Spencer Klink (Harvard-Westlake) 1504.11 12-9
134 Michelle Li (Hunter) 1503.09 19-11
135 Andrew Whitaker (Montgomery) 1501.56 16-11